Vote for your favorites! 2016 World MMA Award nominees announced

Conor McGregor

On Thursday, the nominees for the Fighters Only 2016 World MMA Awards were announced.

Fans can vote for their favorite nominees at WorldMMAAwards.com. Voting is now open and will run through Friday, Jan. 31, 2016 at 12 Midnight PT.

This marks the eighth annual Fighters Only World MMA Awards ceremony and will take place on Feb. 5 in Las Vegas.

The nominees for this year are:
Charles “Mask” Lewis “Fighter of the Year”

advertisement - continue reading below
advertisement - continue reading below

1. Rafael dos Anjos

2. Max Holloway

3. Demetrious Johnson

4. Conor McGregor

advertisement - continue reading below
advertisement - continue reading below

5. Luke Rockhold
Female Fighter of the Year

1. Tonya Evinger

2. Joanna Jedrzejczyk

3. Holly Holm

advertisement - continue reading below
advertisement - continue reading below

4. Ronda Rousey

5. Angela Lee
Breakthrough Fighter of the Year

1. Thomas Almeida

2. Henry Cejudo

advertisement - continue reading below
advertisement - continue reading below

3. Tony Ferguson

4. Joanna Jedrzejczyk

5. Holly Holm
International Fighter of the Year

1. Joseph Duffy

advertisement - continue reading below
advertisement - continue reading below

2. Joanna Jedrzejczyk

3. Liam McGeary

4. Conor McGregor

5. Marat Gafurov
Fight of the Year

advertisement - continue reading below
advertisement - continue reading below

1. Justin Gaethje vs. Luis Palomino (WSOF 19)

2. Andrei Arlovski vs. Travis Browne (UFC 187)

3. Robbie Lawler vs. Rory MacDonald 2 (UFC 189)

4. Daniel Cormier vs. Alexander Gustafsson (UFC 192)

advertisement - continue reading below
advertisement - continue reading below

5. Vitaly Bigdash vs. Igor Svirid (One Championship 32)
Knockout of the Year

1. Hisaki Kato (vs. Joe Schilling, Bellator 139)

2. Thomas Almeida (vs. Brad Pickett, UFC 189)

3. Holly Holm (vs. Ronda Rousey, UFC 193)

advertisement - continue reading below
advertisement - continue reading below

4. Jorge Filho (vs. Claudio Cezario, Jungle Fight 83)

5. Conor McGregor (vs. José Aldo, UFC 194)
Submission of the Year
1. Ronda Rousey (vs. Cat Zingano, UFC 184)

2. Marcos Galvao (vs. Joe Warren, Bellator 135)

3. Fabricio Werdum (vs. Cain Velasquez, UFC 188)

advertisement - continue reading below
advertisement - continue reading below

4. Liam McGeary (vs. Tito Ortiz, Bellator: Dynamite)

5. Tony Ferguson (vs. Edson Barboza, TUF 22 Finale)
Comeback of the Year

1. Thiago Alves (vs. Jordan Mein, UFC 183)

2. Alex Chambers (vs. Kailin Curran, UFC Fight Night 65)

advertisement - continue reading below
advertisement - continue reading below

3. Eddie Alvarez (vs. Gilbert Melendez, UFC 188)

4. Patricio Freire (vs. Daniel Weichel, Bellator 138)

5. Vitaly Bigdash (vs. Igor Svirid, One Championship 32)
Upset of the Year

1. Rafael dos Anjos (vs. Anthony Pettis, UFC 185)

advertisement - continue reading below
advertisement - continue reading below

2. Maryna Moroz (vs. Joanna Calderwood, UFC Fight Night 64)

3. Fabricio Werdum (vs. Cain Velasquez, UFC 188)

4. Uriah Hall (vs. Gegard Mousasi, UFC Fight Night 75)

5. Holly Holm (vs. Ronda Rousey, UFC 193)
Shawn Tompkins Coach of the Year

advertisement - continue reading below
advertisement - continue reading below

1. Rafael Cordeiro

2. John Kavanagh

3. Javier Mendes

4. Mike Winkeljohn

advertisement - continue reading below
advertisement - continue reading below

5. Firas Zahabi
Trainer of the Year

1. Jake Bonacci (S&C)

2. Mike Dolce (nutrition)

3. Brian Harris (S&C)

advertisement - continue reading below
advertisement - continue reading below

4. George Lockhart (nutrition)

5. Ido Portal (S&C)
Gym of the Year

1. American Kickboxing Academy

2. Blackzilians

advertisement - continue reading below
advertisement - continue reading below

3. Jackson-Wink MMA

4. Kings MMA

5. SBG Ireland
Referee of the Year

1. Herb Dean

advertisement - continue reading below
advertisement - continue reading below

2. Marc Goddard

3. John McCarthy

4. Dan Miragliotta

5. Mario Yamasaki
Ringcard Girl of the Year

advertisement - continue reading below
advertisement - continue reading below

1. Jhenny Andrade

2. Carly Baker

3. Arianny Celeste

4. Brittney Palmer

advertisement - continue reading below
advertisement - continue reading below

5. Mercedes Terrell
Leading Man

1. Scott Coker

2. Victor Cui

3. Lorenzo Fertitta

advertisement - continue reading below
advertisement - continue reading below

4. Ray Sefo

5. Dana White
Best Promotion

1. Bellator MMA

2. Legacy Fighting Championship

advertisement - continue reading below
advertisement - continue reading below

3. One Championship

4. Ultimate Fighting Championship

5. World Series of Fighting
Personality of the Year

1. Jon Anik

advertisement - continue reading below
advertisement - continue reading below

2. Joe Rogan

3. Bas Rutten

4. Brendan Schaub

5. Bruce Buffer
Analyst of the Year

advertisement - continue reading below
advertisement - continue reading below

1. Michael Bisping

2. Daniel Cormier

3. Dominick Cruz

4. Chael Sonnen

advertisement - continue reading below
advertisement - continue reading below

5. Brian Stann
Best MMA Programming

1. Bellator MMA: Uncut

2. The Fighter & The Kid

3. The MMA Hour

advertisement - continue reading below
advertisement - continue reading below

4. The Ultimate Fighter

5. UFC Embedded
MMA Media Source of the Year

1. UFC Tonight

2. MMA Fighting

advertisement - continue reading below
advertisement - continue reading below

3. MMA Junkie

4. Inside MMA

5. Sherdog
MMA Journalist of the Year

1. Brent Brookhouse

advertisement - continue reading below
advertisement - continue reading below

2. Ben Fowlkes

3. Ariel Helwani

4. Chuck Mindenhall

5. Brett Okamoto
Best MMA Clothing & Equipment Brand

advertisement - continue reading below
advertisement - continue reading below

1. BAD BOY

2. Everlast

3. Hayabusa

4. Torque

advertisement - continue reading below
advertisement - continue reading below

5. Venum

This article appeared first on BJPENN.COM