The Ultimate Guide to Contender Series Season 3

Last Updated: Friday, May 10, 2019

It’s getting to be that time of year again. The third season of Dana White’s Tuesday Night Contender Series is nearly upon us.

The UFC is beginning to organize the Contender Series roster with fighters from all over the United States and beyond.

Expect a plethora of announcements in the coming weeks — episodes, fighters, fights, and more.

So that you don’t lose track of all of the Contender Series happenings, below is a compiled list of all of the information that has surfaced to date.

Once the first event kicks off and results start rolling in, we’ll also have Contender Series results posted on this page.

Important Updates:

Update (4/2): Unlike past seasons, the Contender Series will not solely focus on American prospects. Fighters from Brazil, Sweden, Germany, Canada, and more have already been offered Contender Series opportunities.

Update (4/23): The third season of Contender Series will feature 10 episodes instead of the usual 8 episodes, per MMA Junkie

Confirmed Dana White Tuesday Night Contenders Series Lineups:

June 18th:
Featherweight Bout: Bill Algeo vs. Brendan Loughnane
Middleweight Bout: Jamie Pickett vs. Puna Soriano
Women’s Strawweight Bout: Kali Robbins vs. Hannah Goldy
Heavyweight Bout: Yorgan De Castro vs. Alton Meeks
Welterweight Bout:Brok Weaver vs. Leon Shahbazyan

June 25th:
Light Heavyweight: Alton Cunningham vs. Tony Johnson
Featherweight Bout: Zach Zane vs. Jorge Gonzales
Middleweight Bout: Michael Lombardo vs. Kyle Daukaus
Bantamweight Bout: Richie Santiago vs. Miles Johns
Welterweight Bout: Miguel Baeza vs. Ramiz Brahimaj

July 2:
Light Heavyweight Bout: Karl Reed vs. Julius Anglickas
Light Heavyweight Bout: Herdem Alacabek vs. William Knight
Women’s Bantamweight Bout: Shanna Young vs. Sarah Alpar
Featherweight Bout: Kamuela Kirk vs. Billy Quarantillo
Lightweight Bout: Christian Lohsen vs. TBA

July 9th:
Light Heavyweight Bout: Antonio Trocóli vs. Kenneth Bergh
Middleweight Bout: Justin Sumter vs. Maki Pitolo
Bantamweight Bout: Christian Ocon vs. TBA
Lightweight Bout: James Wallace vs. Joseph Solecki
TBA vs. TBA

July 16:
Heavyweight Bout: Don’tale Mayes vs. Ricardo Prasel
Middleweight Bout: Brendan Allen vs. Aaron Jeffrey
Welterweight Bout:Stephen Regman vs. Antonio Arroyo
Bantamweight Bout: Armando Villareal vs. Ode Osbourne
Featherweight Bout: Lance Lawrence vs. Kevin Syler

July 23:
Heavyweight Bout: Jamahal Hill vs. Alexander Poppeck
Middleweight Bout: Jordan Williams vs. Ramazan Kurmagomedov
Featherweight Bout: Adli Edwards vs. Terrance McKinney
Middleweight Bout: Andre Muniz vs. Makhmud Muradov
TBA vs. TBA

July 30:
Heavyweight Bout: Michal Martinek vs. Rodrigo Nascimento
Women’s Flyweight Bout: Tracy Cortez vs. Mariya Agapova
Light Heavyweight Bout: Fabio Cherant vs. Aleksa Camur
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA

August 6:
Middleweight Bout: Taylor Johnson vs. TBA
Bantamweight Bout: Jay Perrin vs. Dwight Joseph
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA

August 13:
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA

August 20:
Women’s Strawweight Bout: Mallory Martin vs. Micol DiSegni
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA
TBA vs. TBA

More episodes to be announced…

* = earned UFC contract w/ DWTNCS performance
** = earned UFC developmental deal

Season 3 Roster:

Heavyweights (265lbs)
– Don’Tale Mayes (6-2 | DWTNCS | Indiana)
Ricardo Prasel (10-1 | Imortal FC | Guarapuava, Parana, Brazil)
Michael Martínek (7-0 | Oktagon MMA | Prague, Czech Republic)
Rodrigo Nascimento (6-0 | JF Fights | Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Jamahal Hill (5-0 | Lights Out Championship | Michigan)
Alexander Poppeck (6-2 | Titan FC |Munich, Germany)
Jimmy Lawson (0-1 |Titan FC |San Jose, California)
Yorgan De Castro (4-0 | CES MMA | Fall River, Massachusetts)
Alton Meeks (3-0 | Combat Night Pro | Orlando, Florida)
Brett Martin* (7-1 | Lights Out Championship | Hesperia, Michigan)

Light Heavyweights (205lbs)
Fabio Cherant (4-0) | CES MMA | Wrentham, Massachusetts)
Julius Anglickas (6-1 | LFA | Lithuania)
Karl Reed (6-1 | 864 FC | Simpsonville, South Carolina)
Antonio Trocóli (11-3 | Fight Club MMA | Salvador, Bahia, Brazil)
Kenneth Bergh (6-0 | Cage Warriors | Norway)
Herdem Alacabek (5-0 | LFA | Sweden)
William Knight (4-0 | CES MMA | Connecticut)
Aleksa Camur (4-0 | Honor FC | Broadview Heights, Ohio)

Middleweights (185lbs)
Michael Lombardo (8-1 | Friction FC | Jupiter, Florida)
Jamie Pickett (9-3 | Next Level FC| North Carolina)
Aaron Jeffery  (6-1 | BTC | Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada
Alton Cunningham (7-1 | LFA | Madison, Wisconsin)
Tony Johnson (7-2 | MCF | San Jose, California)
Brendan Allen (11-3 | LFA | Slidell, Louisiana)
Puna Soriano (5-0 | LFA | Oahu, Hawaii)
Stephen Regman (9-3 | LFA | Brick, New Jersey)
Antônio Arroyo (8-2 | DWTNCS | Soure, Para, Brazil)
Justin Sumter (7-2 | Bellator MMA | Springfield, Massachusetts)
Maki Pitolo (11-4 | Bellator MMA | Hawaii)
Jordan Williams (7-2| Bellator MMA | Santa Rosa, California)
Andre Muniz (17-4| DWTNCS | Montes Claros, Minais Gerias, Brazil)
Makhmud Muradov (20-6| Night of Warriors | Prague, Czech Republic)
Kyle Daukaus (6-0| CFFC | Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
Taylor Johnson* (5-0| LFA | San Diego, California)
Ramazan Kurmagomedov (5-0 | PFL | Makhachkala, Russia)

Welterweights (170lbs)
Derrick Krantz(24-10 | LFA | Marshall, Texas)
Brok Weaver (13-4 | Island Fights | McIntosh, Alabama)
Leon Shahbazyan  (7-1 | CXF | Glendale, California)
Miguel Baeza (6-0 | XFN | Florida)
Ramiz Brahimaj (8-2 | LFA | Texas)
Christien Savoie* (7-0| Elite 1 MMA | Saint John, New Brunswick)

Lightweights (155lbs)
Christian Lohsen* (7-1 | Island Fights | Deland, Florida)
James Wallace (9-2 | Summit FC | Mississippi)
Rafael Alves* (18-9 | Titan FC | Belem, Para, Brazil)
Jacob Rosales* (10-4 | LFA | La Habra, California)
Jonathan Pearce* (8-3 | Warrior FC | Tennessee)
JJ Okanovich* (6-1 | Bellator MMA | San Jose, California)
Joseph Solecki (7-2 | CFFC | Wilmington, North Carolina)

Featherweights (145lbs)
Bill Algeo (12-3 | Ring of Combat | King of Prussia, Pennsylvania)
Brendan Loughnane (16-3 | Celtic Gladiator | Manchester, England)
Kamuela Kirk (9-2 | LFA | Hawaii)
Zach Zane (12-7 | X-1 | Wailuku, Hawaii)
Jorge Gonzales (8-0 | SCL | Greely, Colorado)
Billy Quarantillo (11-2 | KOTC | Tampa, Florida)
Herbert Burns* (8-2 | Titan FC | Brazil)
Adli Edwards (6-1 | Combat Zone | North Carolina)
Terrance McKinney (6-1 | Front Street Fights | Idaho)
Kevin Syler (8-0 | Combate Bolivia MMA | Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Bolivia)
Lance Lawrence (5-0 | Hard Rock MMA | Kentucky)

Bantamweights (135lbs)
Christian Ocon (4-0 | KOTC | Tennesee)
Richie Santiago (7-1 | CES | Milford, Massachusetts)
Miles Johns (8-0 | LFA | Dallas, Texas)
Armando Villarreal (5-1 | LFA | Waco, Texas)
Ode Osbourne (7-2 | HD MMA | Waukesha, Wisconsin)
Dwight Joseph (9-1 | MCF | Lincoln, Nebraska)
Jay Perrin (8-3 | Cage Titans | Hudson, New Hampshire

Women’s Bantamweights (135lbs)
Shanna Young (6-1 | Valor Fighting | Tennessee)
Sarah Alpar (8-4 | LFA | Amarillo, Texas)

Women’s Flyweights (125lbs)
Mariya Agapova (6-0 | Heroine FC | Pavlodar, Kazakhstan)
Tracy Cortez (5-1 | Invicta FC | Scottsdale, Arizona)

Women’s Strawweights (115lbs)
Kali Robbins (6-2 | JacksonWink Fight Night | Milwaukee, Wisconsin)
Hannah Goldy (4-0 | Island Fights | Tampa, Florida)
Mallory Martin (4-2 | Invicta FC | Colorado)
Micol di Segni (7-2 | Day In The Cage | Italy)

*= no bout confirmed at this time
**= removed from bout (injury/UFC signing/miscellaneous reasons)