Dana White shares photo of Octagon on the beach at UFC Fight Island

Dana White, UFC, Nick Diaz

UFC President Dana White took to Instagram this evening where he shared a photo of the Octagon on the beach at UFC Fight Island.

As seen below courtesy of MMA Journalist Chisanga Malata on Twitter, the Ultimate Fighting Championship has an awesome looking setup for their next string of events.

As per Dana White, UFC Fight Island will start hosting events the weekend of July 11th. The inaugural event on the Island will be UFC 251, a pay-per-view fight card featuring three title fights.

In the event headliner, reigning UFC welterweight champion Kamaru Usman will put his title on the line against surging division contender Gilbert Burns.

In the co-main event of the evening, Alexander Volkanovski will attempt to defend his featherweight title for the first time when he rematches Max Holloway.

Max Holloway, Alexander Volkanovski

Also featured on the UFC 251 main card is a bantamweight title fight between Petr Yan and Jose Aldo.

As noted by Dana White, UFC Fight Island will continue to host fight cards for the promotion following UFC 251.

Three additional events are scheduled to take place on the Island on July 15, 18 and 25.

Get all of the UFC Fight Island event lineups below (h/t MMA Fighting):

UFC 251 – July 11

Main Card | 10:00pm ET on PPV

  • Kamaru Usman vs. Gilbert Burns¬†– welterweight title fight
  • Alexander Volkanovski vs. Max Holloway – featherweight title fight
  • Petr Yan vs. Jose Aldo¬†– vacant bantamweight title fight
  • Jessica Andrade vs. Rose Namajunas
  • Amanda Ribas vs. Paige VanZant

Preliminary Card | 8:00 pm ET on ESPN/ESPN+

  • Volkan Oezdemir vs. Jiri Prochazka
  • Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos¬†vs.¬†Muslim Salikhov
  • Makwan Amirkhani vs. Danny Henry
  • Leonardo Santos¬†vs. Roman Bogatov

Early Prelims | 6 p.m. ET, ESPN/ESPN+

  • Marcin Tybura¬†vs.¬†Alexander Romanov
  • Raulian Paiva¬†vs.¬†Zhalgas Zhumagulov
  • Karol Rosa vs. Vanessa Melo
  • Martin Day¬†vs.¬†Davey Grant

UFC Fight Night: Kattar vs Ige – July 15

Main Card | 10 p.m. ET on ESPN+

  • Calvin Kattar vs. Dan Ige
  • Frankie Edgar vs. Pedro Munoz
  • Carla Esparza vs. Marina Rodriguez
  • Abdul Razak Alhassan vs. Mounir Lazzez
  • Jared Gordon vs. Chris Fishgold

Preliminary Card | 7 p.m. ET on ESPN+

  • Modestas Bukauskas vs. Vinicius Moreira
  • Molly McCann¬†vs. Talia Santos
  • Ricardo Ramos vs. Lerone Murphy
  • John Phillips vs. Dusko Todorovic
  • Tim Elliott¬†vs.¬†Ryan Benoit
  • Diana Belbita¬†vs.¬†Liana Jojua

Dana White and company also have stacked fight cards set for July 18 and July 25.

UFC Fight Night: Figueiredo vs. Benavidez 2 – July 18

Main Card | 9:00 p.m. ET on ESPN+

  • Deiveson Figuredo vs. Joseph Benavidez – vacant flyweight title fight
  • Jack Hermansson vs. Kelvin Gastelum
  • Marc Diakiese¬†vs. Rafael Fiziev
  • Ariane Lipski vs. Luana Carolina
  • Alexandre Pantoja vs. Askar Askarov

Preliminary Card | 6 p.m. ET on ESPN+

  • Roman Dolidze¬†vs.¬†Khadis Ibragimov
  • Grant Dawson¬†vs.¬†Nad Narimani
  • Joe Duffy vs.¬†Joel Alvarez
  • Brett Johns¬†vs.¬†Montel Jackson
  • Tagir Ulanbekov vs. Alexander Doskalchuk
  • Davi Ramos vs. Arman Tsarukyan
  • Carlos Felipe¬†vs. Serghei Spivac

UFC Fight Night: Whittaker vs. Till – July 25

Main Card | Start time TBD

  • Robert Whittaker vs. Darren Till
  • Mauricio Rua¬†vs. Antonio Rogerio Nogueira
  • Alex Oliveira vs. Peter Sobotta
  • Fabricio Werdum¬†vs.¬†Alexander Gustafsson
  • Danny Roberts vs. Nicolas Dalby

Preliminary Card | Start time TBD

  • Tom Aspinall vs.¬†Jake Collier
  • Justin Tafa¬†vs.¬†Raphael Pessoa
  • Movsar Evloev vs. Mike Grundy
  • Bethe Correia¬†vs.¬†Pannie Kianzad
  • Nathaniel Wood¬†vs.¬†Umar Nurmagomedov
  • Ramazan Emeev¬†vs.¬†Shavkat Rakhmonov

What do you think of the UFC Fight Island setup created by Dana White and the Ultimate Fighting Championship staff? Share your thoughts in the comments section PENN Nation!

This article first appeared on BJPENN.com on June 27, 2020