x

Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira Fighter Statistics

Pro MMA Record: 34-10-1 NC(1)

Born in the town of Vitória da Conquista, Brazil, Nogueira started training in judo at the age of 4, boxing at 14 and Brazilian jiu-jitsu at 18. At age 10, he was accidentally run over by a truck and fell into a four-day coma, losing a rib and part of his liver, and was hospitalized for eleven months. As a result of the accident, he has a large scar, including a noticeable indentation, on his lower back.

Last Fight: Stefan Struve
Age: 46
Height 6'3"
Weight 240 lbs
Nick Name: "Minotauro"
Nationality: Brazil
Association: Team Nogueira
34 Wins
KO / TKO
3
8%
Submission
21
61%
Decisions
10
29%
10 Losses
KO / TKO
3
30%
Submission
2
20%
Decisions
5
50%

Wiki Stats

Reach 78 in (198 cm)
Stance Orthodox
Team Brazilian Top Team (1999–2006)Black House (2006–2015)Team NogueiraInternacional
Rank 5th degree black belt in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu under Ricardo De la Riva Black belt in Judo
Years active 1999–2015 (MMA)
Children 1

Social Media

Twitter
Facebook
Instagram

News Articles

More News

FAQ's

Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira next fight?
N/A
Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira last fight?
Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira lost his last fight against Stefan Struve by Decision (Unanimous) on Aug. 01, 2015 at UFC 190 - Rousey vs. Correia.
Is Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira retired?
Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira last fought Stefan Struve 7 years 3 months and 27 days ago, and should be considered retired.
Should I bet on Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira?
N/A
Where is Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira from?
Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira is from Vitoria da Conquista, Bahia, Brazil.
Has Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira ever been knocked out?
Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira has lost 3 times by KO/TKO. He was last defeated by KO (Punch) from Roy Nelson on Apr. 11, 2014 at UFC Fight Night 39 - Nogueira vs. Nelson
How long has Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira been fighting?
Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira has been fighting for a period of 16 years 19 days, his first fight was on Jun. 12, 1999 at WEF 5 - World Extreme Fighting 5. He has accumalated roughly 6 hours, 13 minutes and 39 seconds of professional combat.

Fight Record

W / L Opponent Event/Date Method Referee Round Time
loss Stefan Struve UFC 190 - Rousey vs. Correia
Aug/01/2015
Decision (Unanimous) Herb Dean 3 5:00
loss Roy Nelson UFC Fight Night 39 - Nogueira vs. Nelson
Apr/11/2014
KO (Punch) Leon Roberts 1 3:37
loss Fabricio Werdum UFC on Fuel TV 10 - Nogueira vs. Werdum
Jun/08/2013
Submission (Armbar) Mario Yamasaki 2 2:41
win Dave Herman UFC 153 - Silva vs. Bonnar
Oct/13/2012
Submission (Armbar) Mario Yamasaki 2 4:31
loss Frank Mir UFC 140 - Jones vs. Machida
Dec/10/2011
Technical Submission (Kimura) Herb Dean 1 3:38
win Brendan Schaub UFC 134 - Silva vs. Okami
Aug/27/2011
KO (Punches) Herb Dean 1 3:09
loss Cain Velasquez UFC 110 - Nogueira vs. Velasquez
Feb/20/2010
KO (Punches) Herb Dean 1 2:20
win Randy Couture UFC 102 - Couture vs. Nogueira
Aug/29/2009
Decision (Unanimous) Mario Yamasaki 3 5:00
loss Frank Mir UFC 92 - The Ultimate 2008
Dec/27/2008
TKO (Punches) Herb Dean 2 1:54
win Tim Sylvia UFC 81 - Breaking Point
Feb/02/2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke) Herb Dean 3 1:28
win Heath Herring UFC 73 - Stacked
Jul/07/2007
Decision (Unanimous) Yves Lavigne 3 5:00
win Josh Barnett Pride FC - Shockwave 2006
Dec/31/2006
Decision (Unanimous) Daisuke Noguchi 3 5:00
loss Josh Barnett Pride FC - Final Conflict Absolute
Sep/10/2006
Decision (Split) Daisuke Noguchi 2 5:00
win Fabricio Werdum Pride FC - Critical Countdown Absolute
Jul/01/2006
Decision (Unanimous) Daisuke Noguchi 3 5:00
win Wagner da Conceicao Martins Pride FC - Total Elimination Absolute
May/05/2006
Submission (Armbar) Daisuke Noguchi 1 2:17
win Kiyoshi Tamura Pride 31 - Dreamers
Feb/26/2006
Submission (Armbar) Yuji Shimada 1 2:24
win Pawel Nastula Pride FC - Critical Countdown 2005
Jun/26/2005
TKO (Punches) Daisuke Noguchi 1 8:38
loss Fedor Emelianenko Pride FC - Shockwave 2004
Dec/31/2004
Decision (Unanimous) Yuji Shimada 3 5:00
NC Fedor Emelianenko Pride FC - Final Conflict 2004
Aug/15/2004
No Contest (Accidental Clash of Heads) Minoru Toyonaga 1 3:52
win Sergei Kharitonov Pride FC - Final Conflict 2004
Aug/15/2004
Decision (Unanimous) Daisuke Noguchi 2 5:00
win Heath Herring Pride FC - Critical Countdown 2004
Jun/20/2004
Submission (Anaconda Choke) Daisuke Noguchi 2 0:30
win Hirotaka Yokoi Pride FC - Total Elimination 2004
Apr/25/2004
Submission (Anaconda Choke) Daisuke Noguchi 2 1:25
win Mirko Filipovic Pride FC - Final Conflict 2003
Nov/09/2003
Submission (Armbar) Yuji Shimada 2 1:45
win Ricco Rodriguez Pride FC - Total Elimination 2003
Aug/10/2003
Decision (Unanimous) Daisuke Noguchi 3 5:00
loss Fedor Emelianenko Pride 25 - Body Blow
Mar/16/2003
Decision (Unanimous) Yuji Shimada 3 5:00
win Dan Henderson Pride 24 - Cold Fury 3
Dec/23/2002
Submission (Armbar) Yuji Shimada 3 1:49
win Semmy Schilt Pride 23 - Championship Chaos 2
Nov/24/2002
Submission (Triangle Choke) Daisuke Noguchi 1 6:36
win Bob Sapp Pride FC - Shockwave
Aug/28/2002
Submission (Armbar) Yuji Shimada 2 4:03
win Sanae Kikuta UFO - Legend
Aug/08/2002
KO (Punch) 2 0:29
win Enson Inoue Pride 19 - Bad Blood
Feb/24/2002
Technical Submission (Triangle Choke) Daisuke Noguchi 1 6:17
win Heath Herring Pride 17 - Championship Chaos
Nov/03/2001
Decision (Unanimous) Yuji Shimada 3 5:00
win Mark Coleman Pride 16 - Beasts From The East
Sep/24/2001
Submission (Triangle Armbar) Yuji Shimada 1 6:10
win Gary Goodridge Pride 15 - Raging Rumble
Jul/29/2001
Submission (Triangle Choke) Keiji Shiozaki 1 2:37
win Valentijn Overeem Rings - King of Kings 2000 Final
Feb/24/2001
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 1:20
win Hiromitsu Kanehara Rings - King of Kings 2000 Final
Feb/24/2001
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 0:27
win Magomedkhan Gamzatkhanov Rings - King of Kings 2000 Final
Feb/24/2001
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
win Kiyoshi Tamura Rings - King of Kings 2000 Block A
Oct/09/2000
Submission (Armbar) 2 2:29
win Achmed Labasanov Rings - King of Kings 2000 Block A
Oct/09/2000
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:38
draw Tsuyoshi Kosaka Rings - Millennium Combine 3
Aug/23/2000
Draw 2 5:00
loss Dan Henderson Rings - King of Kings 1999 Final
Feb/26/2000
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
win Andrei Kopylov Rings - King of Kings 1999 Final
Feb/26/2000
Decision (Majority) 2 5:00
win Jeremy Horn WEF 8 - Goin' Platinum
Jan/15/2000
Decision (Unanimous) Kip Koller 3 8:00
win Yuriy Kochkine Rings - King of Kings 1999 Block A
Oct/28/1999
Technical Submission (Armbar) 1 0:40
win Valentijn Overeem Rings - King of Kings 1999 Block A
Oct/28/1999
Technical Submission (Keylock) 1 1:51
win Nate Schroeder WEF 7 - Stomp in the Swamp
Oct/09/1999
Submission (Armbar) Kip Koller 1 1:52
win David Dodd WEF 5 - World Extreme Fighting 5
Jun/12/1999
Submission (Crucifix) 1 3:12