x

Alexey Oleynik Fighter Statistics

Pro MMA Record: 60-16-1

During his training camp with K-Dojo Warrior Tribe in April 2011, Oleynik participated in two Grappling tournaments, he won the Absolute division in an Eddie Alvarez hosted grappling tournament, and also won the Men's black belt No-Gi Advanced Super weight (210 lbs and over) division in the Grapplers Quest "Beast of the East 2011" tournament.

Last Fight: Jared Vanderaa
Age: 45
Height 6'2"
Weight 244 lbs
Nick Name: "The Boa Constrictor"
Nationality: Russia
Association: Oleynik Team
60 Wins
KO / TKO
8
13%
Submission
49
81%
Decisions
5
8%
16 Losses
KO / TKO
9
56%
Submission
2
12%
Decisions
5
31%

Wiki Stats

Residence Parkland, Florida, United States
Reach 80 in (203 cm)
Style Combat Sambo, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Team K-Dojo Warrior Tribe (current)American Top Team (current)Team Oplot (founder)Red Devil Sport Club (former)
Rank International Master of Sports in Combat Sambo 4th degree black belt in Jujutsu Black belt in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu under Ricardo Libório[citation needed]
Years active 1996–1999, 2001, 2004–present
University Kharkiv Polytechnic Institute

Social Media

Twitter
Facebook
Instagram

News Articles

More News

FAQ's

Alexey Oleynik next fight?
N/A
Alexey Oleynik last fight?
Alexey Oleynik won his last fight against Jared Vanderaa by Submission (Scarf Hold) on Apr. 09, 2022 at UFC 273 - Volkanovski vs. Korean Zombie.
Is Alexey Oleynik retired?
Alexey Oleynik last fought Jared Vanderaa 7 months and 19 days ago, and should be considered active.
Should I bet on Alexey Oleynik?
Alexey Oleynik has a 78% win percentage, and has been favored to win in 40% of his fights.
Out of the 10 fights we have recorded, his opening odds average is a -144 favorite, and out of 4 favored matches, he has won 75% of them.
As an underdog he has been in 6 matches, with a win rate of 33% and an odds average of +170.
According to online odds, if you had bet $100 on all 10 of Alexey Oleynik betting fights, you would have made $29.
Conversely if you had bet $100 on all of his opponents, you would have lost $170.
Where is Alexey Oleynik from?
Alexey Oleynik is from Moscow, Russia.
Did Alexey Oleynik go to college?
Alexey Oleynik attended Kharkiv Polytechnic Institute.
Has Alexey Oleynik ever been knocked out?
Alexey Oleynik has lost 9 times by KO/TKO. He was last defeated by TKO (Punches) from Chris Daukaus on Feb. 20, 2021 at UFC Fight Night 185 - Blaydes vs. Lewis
How long has Alexey Oleynik been fighting?
Alexey Oleynik has been fighting for a period of 25 years 3 months and 27 days, his first fight was on Nov. 10, 1996 at Minamoto Clan - Ukraine Open No Holds Barred Championship. He has accumalated roughly 5 hours, 47 minutes and 21 seconds of professional combat.

Fight Record

W / L Opponent Event/Date Method Referee Round Time
win Jared Vanderaa UFC 273 - Volkanovski vs. Korean Zombie
Apr/09/2022
Submission (Scarf Hold) Mike Beltran 1 3:39
loss Sergey Spivak UFC on ESPN 25 - Korean Zombie vs. Ige
Jun/19/2021
Decision (Unanimous) Mark Smith 3 5:00
loss Chris Daukaus UFC Fight Night 185 - Blaydes vs. Lewis
Feb/20/2021
TKO (Punches) Herb Dean 1 1:55
loss Derrick Lewis UFC Fight Night 174 - Lewis vs. Oleynik
Aug/08/2020
TKO (Punches) Herb Dean 2 0:21
win Fabricio Werdum UFC 249 - Ferguson vs. Gaethje
May/09/2020
Decision (Split) Herb Dean 3 5:00
win Maurice Greene UFC 246 - McGregor vs. Cerrone
Jan/18/2020
Submission (Armbar) Keith Peterson 2 4:38
loss Walt Harris UFC on ESPN 4 - Dos Anjos vs. Edwards
Jul/20/2019
KO (Knee and Punches) Jacob Montalvo 1 0:12
loss Alistair Overeem UFC Fight Night 149 - Overeem vs. Oleynik
Apr/20/2019
TKO (Punches) Marc Goddard 1 4:45
win Mark Hunt UFC Fight Night 136 - Hunt vs. Oleynik
Sep/15/2018
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) Herb Dean 1 4:26
win Junior Albini UFC 224 - Nunes vs. Pennington
May/12/2018
Submission (Ezekiel Choke) Leon Roberts 1 1:45
loss Curtis Blaydes UFC 217 - Bisping vs. St. Pierre
Nov/04/2017
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) Blake Grice 2 1:56
win Travis Browne UFC 213 - Romero vs. Whittaker
Jul/08/2017
Submission (Neck Crank) John McCarthy 2 3:44
win Viktor Pesta UFC Fight Night 103 - Rodriguez vs. Penn
Jan/15/2017
Submission (Ezekiel Choke) Nic Jones 1 2:57
loss Daniel Omielanczuk UFC Fight Night 91 - McDonald vs. Lineker
Jul/13/2016
Decision (Majority) Kevin MacDonald 3 5:00
win Jared Rosholt UFC Fight Night 57 - Edgar vs. Swanson
Nov/22/2014
KO (Punches) Kerry Hatley 1 3:21
win Anthony Hamilton UFC Fight Night 44 - Swanson vs. Stephens
Jun/28/2014
Submission (Scarf Hold) Herb Dean 1 2:18
win Mirko Filipovic Legend - Part 2: Invasion
Nov/08/2013
Submission (Scarf Hold) Herb Dean 1 4:42
win Dion Staring ProFC - ProFC 50
Oct/16/2013
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 1:41
win Jeff Monson OC - Oplot Challenge 67
Jun/20/2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) Andrey Kolovorotny 2 3:28
win Tony Lopez OC - Oplot Challenge 53
Apr/20/2013
Submission (Triangle Choke) Andrey Kolovorotny 3 3:19
win Leo Pla OC - Oplot Challenge 43
Mar/16/2013
TKO (Punches) Andrey Kolovorotny 1 2:56
win Martin Hudey OP - Oplot Challenge 12
Nov/10/2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) Anton Bochorishvili 1 1:48
win Mike Stewart WCMMA 1 - Portugal vs. USA
Sep/15/2012
Submission (Ezekiel Choke) 2 1:03
win Jerry Otto OC - Oplot Challenge 2
May/13/2012
Submission (Ezekiel Choke) 1 2:20
win Sergey Terezimov OC - Oplot Challenge 1
Mar/25/2012
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:04
loss Jeff Monson M-1 Challenge 31 - Monson vs. Oleinik
Mar/16/2012
Decision (Split) Marco Broersen 3 5:00
loss Magomed Malikov Fight Star - Anapa
Jul/22/2011
TKO (Punches) 1 2:39
win Ernest Kostanyan RC - Razdolie Cup
Jun/26/2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:22
loss Neil Grove BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 29
Sep/16/2010
TKO (Punches) Jason Herzog 1 0:45
win Mike Hayes BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 26
Aug/26/2010
Decision (Split) Mike England 3 5:00
loss Michal Kita Union of Veterans of Sport - Mayor's Cup 2009
Nov/27/2009
TKO (Punches) 1 1:17
win Thiago Santos Union of Veterans of Sport - Mayor's Cup 2009
Nov/27/2009
Submission (Ezekiel Choke) 1 4:22
win Eddy Bengtsson Union of Veterans of Sport - Mayor's Cup 2009
Nov/27/2009
TKO (Submission to Punches) 2 2:20
draw Rogent Lloret M-1 Global - Breakthrough
Aug/28/2009
Draw (Unanimous) 3 5:00
win Sang Soo Lee M-1 Challenge 12 - USA
Feb/21/2009
Submission (Ezekiel Choke) Joe De Robbio 2 4:27
win Jessie Gibbs M-1 Challenge 11 - 2008 Challenge Finals
Jan/11/2009
Submission (Ezekiel Choke) Daisuke Noguchi 2 3:42
win Islam Dadalov ProFC - President Cup
Oct/25/2008
TKO (Punches) 1 2:33
win Abdulkhalik Magomedov ProFC - President Cup
Oct/25/2008
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 0:48
win Telman Sherifov ProFC - Grand Prix
Oct/04/2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:48
win Oleg Kutepov ProFC - Grand Prix
Oct/04/2008
Submission (Inverted Armbar) 1 1:21
win Magomedbag Agaev ProFC - Grand Prix
Oct/04/2008
Submission (Scarf Hold) 1 3:47
loss Konstantyn Stryzhak CSFU - Champions League
Sep/13/2008
TKO (Punches) 1 4:20
win Makasharip Makasharipov CSFU - Champions League
Sep/13/2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
win Alexander Timonov M-1 Challenge 4 - Battle on the Neva 2
Jun/27/2008
Submission (Ezekiel Choke) 1 0:00
win Daniel Dowda KSW 9 - Konfrontacja
May/09/2008
Decision (Unanimous) Robert Kostecki 2 5:00
loss Chris Tuchscherer YAMMA - Pit Fighting 1
Apr/11/2008
Decision (Unanimous) 1 5:00
win Sherman Pendergarst YAMMA - Pit Fighting 1
Apr/11/2008
Submission (Ezekiel Choke) 1 4:18
win Gela Getsadze MFT - Mix Fight Tournament
Dec/14/2007
TKO (Punches) 1 1:48
win Ishkhan Zakharian MFT - Mix Fight Tournament
Dec/14/2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:56
win Andrey Oleinik MFT - Mix Fight Tournament
Dec/14/2007
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 1:30
win Timur Gasanov Perm Regional MMA Federation - MMA Professional Cup
Nov/23/2007
Submission (Ezekiel Choke) 1 0:00
win Alavutdin Gadjiev Perm Regional MMA Federation - MMA Professional Cup
Nov/23/2007
Submission (Ezekiel Choke) 1 0:00
win Adlan Amagov Perm Regional MMA Federation - MMA Professional Cup
Nov/23/2007
Submission (Ezekiel Choke) 1 0:00
win Krzysztof Kulak KSW 8 - Konfrontacja
Nov/10/2007
Submission (Ezekiel Choke) Robert Kostecki 1 2:09
win Karol Bedorf KSW 8 - Konfrontacja
Nov/10/2007
Submission (Triangle Choke) Robert Kostecki 1 2:34
win Lukasz Wos KSW 8 - Konfrontacja
Nov/10/2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) Robert Kostecki 1 3:20
win Shamil Nurmagomedov LF - Legion Fight 1
Oct/20/2007
Submission (Neck Crank) 1 0:00
loss Chael Sonnen Bodog Fight - USA vs. Russia
Dec/02/2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
win Ishkhan Zakharian Legion Fight - Black Sea Cup
Aug/15/2006
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 1:21
win Vladimir Rudakov IAFC - Cup of Russia in Professional Pankration
Apr/14/2006
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:41
win Magomed Sultanakhmedov IAFC - Cup of Russia in Professional Pankration
Apr/14/2006
Submission (Ezekiel Choke) 1 0:35
win Shavkat Urakov IAFC - Cup of Russia in Professional Pankration
Apr/14/2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:41
loss Flavio Luiz Moura M-1 MFC - Middleweight GP
Oct/09/2004
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:11
win Marcelo Alfaya M-1 MFC - Middleweight GP
Oct/09/2004
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
win Azred Telkusheev M-1 - Middleweight Grand Prix
Aug/27/2004
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 0:38
win Ubaidula Chopolaev M-1 - Middleweight Grand Prix
Aug/27/2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:48
win Ramin Tagiev M-1 - Middleweight Grand Prix
Aug/27/2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:03
win Igor Bondarenko LOP - Land of Peresvit
Dec/07/2001
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:03
win Gennadiy Matsigora LOP - Land of Peresvit
Dec/07/2001
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:25
win Gennadiy Matsigora InterPride - 1999
May/16/1999
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:03
win Vladimir Malyshev InterPride - 1999
May/16/1999
TKO (Punches) 1 2:30
win Clarence Thatch ISC 1998 - International Super Challenge 1998
Mar/16/1998
TKO (Submission to Punches) 1 3:43
loss Leonid Efremov IAFC - Absolute Fighting Championship 2: Day 1
Apr/30/1997
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:48
win Igor Akinin IAFC - Absolute Fighting Championship 2: Day 1
Apr/30/1997
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:20
win Artem Kondratko Minamoto Clan - Ukraine Open No Holds Barred Championship
Nov/10/1996
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:09
win Sergey Zalikhvatko Minamoto Clan - Ukraine Open No Holds Barred Championship
Nov/10/1996
TKO (Punches) 1 1:52
win Alexandr Kruglenko Minamoto Clan - Ukraine Open No Holds Barred Championship
Nov/10/1996
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:06