BJPENN COM

MMA News

Thursday, 09/26/2013, 05:21 pm

UFC Fight Night 31 Lineup is Set With 13 Bouts

The Ultimate Fighting Championship’s next “Fight for the Troops” card is set for November 6, and the lineup of 13 fights has been officially set for their broadcast on FOX Sports 1 and live stream on Facebook. Headlining the night of fights will be a middleweight showdown between Lyoto Machida (pictured) and Tim Kennedy.

 

By Christopher Murphy @MurphMMA

The UFC is ready to bring a night of excitement to the United States Army base at Fort Campbell, Kentucky on November 6.

The lineup for UFC Fight Night 13: UFC Fight for the Troops 3 has been set; and the broadcast schedule includes 13 fights that will air live on FOX Sports 1 and stream on Facebook.
The main card features five fights, the headline being a middleweight matchup between Tim Kennedy and former UFC light heavyweight champion Lyoto Machida.
Kennedy (16-4), a U.S. Army Ranger, is coming of a unanimous-decision victory over Roger Gracie in his UFC debut in July.

Machida (19-4) is coming off a controversial loss to Phil Davis at UFC 163 for the light heavyweight title contender position.  Following the loss, Machida agreed to drop to middleweight to face Kennedy.

Also on the main card will be a women’s bantamweight match between Liz Carmouche and Alexis Davis.  Carmouche challenged Ronda Rousey in the first-ever UFC women’s championship fight at UFC 157.

The rest of the main card features Ronny Markes taking on Yoel Romero; Jorge Masvidal fighting Rustam Khabilov; and Michael Chiesa facing Colton Smith.

The complete lineup for UFC Fight for the Troops 3 is as follows:

Main Card (To air on FOX Sports 1 at 7pm/4pm ETPT):
-Tim Kennedy vs. Lyoto Machida
-Liz Carmouche vs. Alexis Davis
-Ronny Markes vs. Yoel Romero
-Rustam Khabilov vs. Jorge Masvidal
-Michael Chiesa vs. Colton Smith

Preliminary Card (To air on FOX Sports 1 at 5pm/2pm ETPT):
-Bobby Green vs. James Krause
-Francisco Rivera vs. George Roop
-Dennis Bermudez vs. Steven Siler
-Amanda Nunes vs. Germaine de Randamie

Preliminary Card (To stream on Facebook at 3:30pm/12:30pm ETPT):
-Chris Camozzi vs. Lorenz Larkin
-Yves Edwards vs. Yancy Medeiros
-Seth Bacynski vs. Neil Magny
-Derek Brunson vs. Brian Houston

comments