BJPENN COM

MMA News

Saturday, 02/08/2014, 12:23 pm

2013 World MMA Award winners

The 2013 World MMA Award winners were announced yesterday during a black-tie ceremony at the Venetian and Palazzo Resort, Hotel & Casinos in Las Vegas.

UFC heavyweight contender Travis “Hapa” Browne took home a pair of the evenings awards, including the fan voted “Breakthrough Fighter of the Year,” as well as the award for “Comeback of the Year,” which he received for his comeback-victory over Alistair Overeem at “UFC Fight Night 26.”

The full list of winners (highlighted in bold) are as follows:

Charles “Mask” Lewis Fighter of the Year
- Vitor Belfort
- Urijah Faber
- Demetrious Johnson
- Chris Weidman ~ Winner
- Cain Velasquez

Female Fighter of the Year
- Joanne Calderwood
- Alexis Davis
- Jessica Eye
- Holly Holm
- Ronda Rousey ~ Winner

Breakthrough Fighter of the Year
- Travis Browne ~ Winner
- T.J. Grant
- Conor McGregor
- Nick Newell
- Khabib Nurmagomedov

International Fighter of the Year
- Shinya Aoki
- Alexander Gustafsson ~ Winner
- Conor McGregor
- Khabib Nurmagomedov
- Alexander Shlemenko

Fight of the Year
- Wanderlei Silva vs. Brian Stann (UFC on Fuel TV 8)
- Michael Chandler vs. Eddie Alvarez II (Bellator 106)
- Jon Jones vs. Alexander Gustafsson (UFC 165) ~ Winner
- Gilbert Melendez vs. Diego Sanchez (UFC 166)
- Mark Hunt vs. Antonio Silva (UFC Fight Night 33)

Knockout of the Year
- Vitor Belfort (vs. Luke Rockhold, UFC on FX 8) ~ Winner
- Junior Dos Santos (vs. Mark Hunt, UFC 160)
- Emanuel Newton (vs. “King Mo” Lawal, Bellator 90)
- Julio Cesar Neves Jr. (vs. Dener Dos Santos, WOCS 28)
- Chris Weidman (vs. Anderson Silva, UFC 162)

Submission of the Year
- Olivier Fontaine (vs. Sofian Benchohra, Lyon FC)
- Josh Burkman (vs. Jon Fitch, WSOF 3)
- Urijah Faber (vs. Ivan Menjivar, UFC 157) ~ Winner
- Rose Namajunas (vs. Kathina Catron, Invicta 5)
- Kenny Robertson (vs. Brock Jardine, UFC 157)

Comeback of the Year
- Travis Browne (vs. Alistair Overeem, UFC Fight Night 26) ~ Winner
- Blagoi Ivanov (career)
- Robbie Lawler (career)
- Michelle Waterson (vs. Jessica Penne, Invicta 5)
- Tom Watson (vs. Stanislav Nedkov, UFC on Fuel TV 7)

Shawn Tompkins Coach of the Year
- Henri Hooft
- Duane Ludwig ~ Winner
- Ray Longo
- Andre Pederneiras
- Duke Roufus

Gym of the Year
- AKA
- Jackson-Winkeljohn MMA
- Nova Uniao
- Roufusport
- Team Alpha Male ~ Winner

Trainer of the Year
- Doug Balzarini
- Jake Bonacci
- Jonathan Chaimberg
- Mike Dolce ~ Winner
- Joel Jamieson

Referee of the Year
- Herb Dean ~ Winner
- Marc Goddard
- Yves Lavigne
- John McCarthy
- Mario Yamasaki

Ringcard Girl of the Year
- Jade Bryce
- Arianny Celeste
- Kat Kelley
- Brittney Palmer ~ Winner
- Mercedes Terrell

Leading Man
- Victor Cui
- Lorenzo Fertitta
- Bjorn Rebney
- Ray Sefo
- Dana White ~ Winner

Personality of the Year
- Bruce Buffer
- Kenny Florian
- Joe Rogan
- Bas Rutten
- Chael Sonnen ~ Winner

Best Promotion
- Bellator MMA
- Cage Warriors
- ONE FC
- UFC ~ Winner
- WSOF

Best Lifestyle Clothing
- Bad Boy ~ Winner
- Fear the Fighter
- Headrush
- Roots of Fight
- Torque

Best Technical Clothing
- Bad Boy
- Clinch Gear
- Hayabusa
- Jaco
- Venum ~ Winner

Best Technical Equipment
- Bad Boy ~ Winner
- Century
- Everlast
- Hayabusa
- Venum

Media Source of the Year
- Inside MMA (AXS TV)
- MMA Fighting ~ Winner
- MMAjunkie
- Sherdog
- UFC Tonight (Fox Sports)

Journalist of the Year
- Mike Chiappetta (Fox Sports)
- Gareth A Davies (The Daily Telegraph/Fox Sports)
- Ben Fowlkes (USA TODAY/MMAjunkie)
- Ariel Helwani (MMA Fighting/Fox Sports) ~ Winner
- John Morgan (USA TODAY/MMAjunkie)

Any awards you disagree with? Let’s hear it Penn Nation!

By Chris Taylor

 

 

comments